Privacy

Our role in your privacy

If you are a Zebra Productions, client, contact, supplier, or just visiting our website, this policy applies to you.

Our responsibilities

This privacy policy explains how we use your personal information as a data controller. We are registered as a data controller at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA428297.

Your responsibilities

  • Read this Privacy Policy
  • If you are our client, please also check the contracts between us: they may contain further details on how we collect and process your data.
  • If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Types of data we collect

Contact details

Your name, job title, company, address, telephone number, email address, when you provide such data to us.

Financial information

Your bank account number, sort code, credit/debit card details, when you provide such data to us and only when required to make payments to you.

Data that identifies you as a website visitor and how you use our website

When you visit our website, we collect data about your visit using the Google Analytics platform for websites. This platform collects a variety of anonymous data, more information about which can be found here. For more information about Google’s commitment to Data Privacy on its platforms, please see here. We use this information to understand how our website visitors interact with our content, how well our website performs, and make improvements as a result of this information.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Event specific data

If we are running an event for you and we are the data controller, we will collect data specific to that event with your consent. This data will only be used for the purposes of the successful running of the event. In some cases, you may be the data controller and allow us to process data on your behalf, as outlined in our contract with you.

What about really sensitive data?

We don’t collect any “sensitive data” about you (like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offences or alleged offences) except when we have your specific consent, or when we have to comply with the law.

How and why we use your data

Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:

Providing Zebra Productions services

Managing your requests as a client, paying suppliers, managing event-specific data for the purposes of running the event.

Legal basis: contract legitimate interests

Marketing purposes

Sending you emails and messages about new Zebra features, products and services, and content and content. You can opt our of our marketing emails at any time by following the instructions contained in each email or by emailing info@zebra.uk.net

Legal basis for this data usage: legitimate interests

Here is what each of these “legal bases” mean:

Consent

You have given clear consent for you to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

You can change your mind

If you have previously given consent to our processing your data, you can freely withdraw such consent at any time. You can do this by emailing us at info@zebra.uk.net

If you do withdraw your consent, and if we do not have another legal basis for processing your information, then we will stop processing your personal data. If we do have another legal basis for processing your information, then we may continue to do so subject to your legal rights.

Contract

Processing your data is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into that contract.

Legitimate interests

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:

  • gaining insights from your behaviour on our website
  • delivering, developing and improving the Zebra offering
  • enabling us to enhance, customise or modify our services and comms
  • sending Zebra marketing communications and determining whether marketing campaigns are effective
  • enhancing data security

In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by your rights and interests

Your privacy choices and rights

Your rights

You have a number of privacy rights as set out below. You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at info@zebra.uk.net

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing. You can opt out from marketing by emailing us at info@zebra.uk.net

You have the right to access information we hold about you

This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:

  • the categories of data we’re processing
  • the purposes of data processing
  • the categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed
  • how long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)
  • your other rights regarding our use of your data

You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you

You can object to us using your data and also restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances.

You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by us in certain circumstances

You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for purposes of your use of our services

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data

Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

On the other side of a contract? You have privacy rights too!

If you have signed a contract through Zebra and you wish to exercise your privacy rights, please contact your Zebra main contact. If you prefer, you can contact us at info@zebra.uk.net, and we will pass the request on to the relevant person.

How secure is the data we collect?

We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

And please remember:

If you have any questions about how your personal data is used or if you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately on info@zebra.uk.net

Where do we store the data?

The personal data we collect is processed at our offices in London.

If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

How long do we store your data?

We will keep data on our customers, contacts and suppliers for seven years after we deem the relationship is no longer active.

Thank you for reading this. If you have any questions, please contact info@zebra.uk.net


Services include: